image for article

Summitt Labs Issues National Recall of Kore Organic CBD Oil Due to High Lead Results

Summitt Labs is voluntarily recalling Batch #730 Lot #K018 of KORE ORGANIC Watermelon CBD Oil Tincture, 30 ml bottle, 15mg 450x to the consumer level.

The Florida Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services tested a random sample of the watermelon CBD oil tincture from Kore and found it contained lead levels at 4.7 ppm.

Summitt Labs is licensed under the Florida Department of Food and Agriculture and Consumer Services to produce products containing CBD; however, the Federal Food and Drug Administration does not consider CBD to be a legal drug or dietary supplement at this time.

Ingestion of KORE ORGANIC Watermelon CBD Oil Batch #730 Lot #K018 could result in high lead exposure. According to the Florida Department of Health, signs and symptoms of acute lead poisoning could include:

  • Pain
  • Muscle Weakness
  • Paresthesia
  • Abdominal Pain
  • Nausea, Vomiting
  • Diarrhea
  • Constipation
  • Poor appetite
  • Weight Loss
  • Symptoms associated with encephalitis
  • Metallic taste in the mouth
  • Shock
  • Hemolysis
  • Kidney Damage

Although Summitt Labs has reported no calls, complaints or reports of any adverse effects from the use of the watermelon oil tincture, when informed of the high lead findings it immediately issued a voluntary recall and started an internal investigation. As part of this investigation, Summitt Labs had a sample from Batch #730 Lot #K018 tested at an ISO/IEC accredited lab. Lead results were 500 ppb (.5ppm), which is within the legal limits as defined by the State of Florida. However, based on the test from the Florida Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services, Summitt Labs initiated and will complete a total recall in full cooperation with the agencies.

Recalled product

Distributors and customers of Summit Labs will be notified by email, phone, and personal visits to ensure the return of all recalled product.

Summitt Labs is asking anyone with a recalled product to either contact them by phone at (833) 810-5673 Monday-Friday 8 am to 5 pm EST, or through the website at www.Koreorganic.com. If you are in possession of the recalled Lot #K018 Batch #730 product, do not take it.

Consumers should contact their physician or healthcare provider if they have experienced any problems that may be related to taking or using this product.

Read the full details of the FDA announcement published May 15, 2020 here.

Subscribe

Thank you for subscribing!
There was a problem subscribing, please try again later.

Sign-up to receive the latest medical cannabis research, news, and special offers straight to your inbox.

By subscribing I agree to the Privacy Policy